The Student Windsurfing Association
Menu

And just like that, the season ended. It feels like yesterday we were pitching tents in a field in Cambridgeshire and now the series has drawn to a close.


Finishing out the event series in Bristol the weekend started as all do with a warm introduction and then off into town to reunite with friends from up and down the country. We got to the Brass Pig for a few more relaxed drinks than the SWA usually had, after all it was racing in the morning. Before too long, everyone was off to bed.

Early start the next morning with bacon (or vegan sausage) sandwiches before heading off to Bowmoor Sailing club. Debrief done, the advance racers got out on to the water. After a couple of false starts, racing was underway and after several rounds of heats Ben Tweedle (Warwick) came first, Matthew Carey (Bristol) came second, and Paul Le Bret (Exeter) came third in the men’s race. In the women’s race, Kate Hatcher (Exeter) came first, Tasha Bateman (Bristol) came second, Catrin Williams (Exeter) came third, Josie Spencer (Southampton) came fourth, and Georgia Stolliday (Swansea) came fifth.

A quick turnaround meant that soon the intermediate races were underway. In the men’s race Josh Davies (Bristol) came first, Matt Firth (Exeter) came second, and Daniel Perrin (Sheffield) came third. In the women’s race, Reid Shrubsole (Liverpool) came first, Grace Main (Southampton) came second, and Holly McManus (Liverpool) came third.

Concurrent to this the beginners race was underway at a different part of the res. In the men’s race, Jacob Meshler (Loughborough) came first, Benjamin Milne (Bristol) came second, and Craig Stanton (Liverpool) came third. In the women’s beginner’s race Isabelle Martin (Bristol) and Caterine Howe (Liverpool) came first, and Ella Hodson (Sheffield) Vivienne Lewis (Sheffield) came third. On shore Leo Calnan treated us to tunes all day and we were also treated to some yoga. 

After a very packed day, it was time to head back to the hosts’ houses for pizza, predrinks, and some relaxation before getting into costumes and heading to Take5 Café. Here Hugo Taylor and Leo Calnan took to the decks giving the right music to boogie.

The next morning was a significantly slower start as there was a less packed day. Once down at Bowmoor, freestyle got underway. This was then followed by team racing. We also got to experience Bristols famous Jelly Wrestling.

Before long it was time for prize giving and to find out the series results. In the men’s series Cameron Barr (Southampton) came first, Maximillian Latoy (Bristol) came second, and Harry Porteous (Swansea) came third. In the female series Georgia Stolliday (Swansea) came first, Katrina Patterson (Birmingham) came second, Catriona Lindsay (Edinburgh) came third.

In freestyle Georgia Stolliday (Swansea) came first, Cameron Barr (Southampton) came second, and Isobel Roberts (Bristol) came third. Finally, for team racing Birmingham came first Bristol came second and Swansea came third.

A couple of thank yous also need to be given. First to Bristol for hosting and doing an amazing job running this event. Second to Bowmoor Sailing Club for being excellent hosts for this event. And to our sponsors, Boardwise and Red Bull, we couldn’t run events without your continued support.

Before we sign-out for the season, we have two dates to add to your calendars:

1. AGM: May 5th
2. Presidents Training: 8th-10th July (Provisional)


A final thank you must be given to everyone who has attended an event this year. You really make the SWA what it is and we’re so glad you have had a great time. See all the results for BUCS below.

 

Men's Advanced

Name University Rank
Ben Tweedle Warwick 1
Matthew Carey Bristol 2
Paul Le Bret Exeter 3
Quinn Squires Southampton 4
Ieuan Harrison Exeter 5
Cameron Barr Southampton 6
James Bulson Exeter 7
Corentin Jego Southampton 8
Robert Hobson Sheffield 9
Jakob Albers Swansea 10
Oli Carlier Southampton 11
Maximillian Latoy Bristol 12
Charles Lycett Swansea 13
Nick Pugh Bristol 14
Joe Brucciani Swansea 15
Nathan Little UWE 16
Harry Porteous Swansea 17
Will Punter Bristol 18

 

Women's Advanced

Name University Rank
Kate Hatcher Exeter 1
Tasha Bateman Bristol 2
Catrin Williams Exeter 3
Josie Spencer Josie Spencer 4
Georgia Stolliday Swansea 5

 

Men's Intermediate

Name University Rank
Josh Davies Bristol 1
Matt Firth Exeter 2
Daniel Perrin Sheffield 3
Tom Weston Birmingham 4
Ossian Bracegirdle Southampton 5
George Bender Birmingham 6
Kyle Williams Loughborough 7
Luke Gunning Loughborough 8
Andrew Wilson Loughborough 9
Andrew Storey Swansea 10
Sam Hide Southampton 11
Angus Jones Liverpool 12
Luke Davis Sheffield 13
Guy Rosenthal Swansea 14
Leo Blythe Sheffield 15
Jules Gooding Southampton 16
Tom Knight Southampton  17
James Howie Swansea  18
Ed Clark Sheffield 19

 

Women's Intermediate

Name University Rank
Reid Shrubsole Liverpool
Grace Main Southampton 2
Holly McManus Liverpool 3
Isobel Roberts Bristol  4
Amelia Dunn Bristol 5
Laura Janssen Bristol  6
Anna Goatley Bristol  7
Katrina Patterson Intermediate  8
Kathryn Lock Swansea  9
Jade Freeman Bristol  10

 

Men's Beginner

Name University Rank
Jacob Meshler Loughborough 1
Benjamin Milne Bristol 1
Craig Stanton Liverpool 3
George Ferris Liverpool 4
Maximilian von Wittgenstein Birmingham 4
Fin Atherton Southampton 6
Callum Hill Bristol 7
Finlay Macdonald Sheffield 7
Matthew Carter Sheffield  7
Peter Francis Birmingham 10
Jakub Glowacki Liverpool 11
Isaac Cunningham Sheffield  11
Jake Thornton Bristol 13

 

Women's Beginner

Name University Rank
Isabelle Martin Bristol 1
Caterine Howe Liverpool 1
Ella Hodson Sheffield 3
Vivienne Lewis Sheffield 3
Joey Lim Bristol 5
Nina Harrison Southampton 6
Georgina Hart Southampton 6
Sophie Buck Southampton 8
Asha Eborn Bristol 9
Rachel Titcombe Southampton 10
Darci Goulty Bristol 10

 

Team Racing

University Team Number Rank
Southampton 2
Bristol 1 2
Southampton 1 3
Birmingham 1 4
Exeter  2 5
Swansea  2 6
Exeter  1 7
Swansea  3 8
Loughborough  1 9
Swansea 1 10

 

Freestyle (Non-BUCS)

Name University Rank
Quinn Squires Southampton
Isobel Roberts Bristol 2
Georgia Stolliday Swansea 3
Cameron Barr Southampton 4
Nathan Little UWE 5
Tom Weston Birmingham 6

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set.